Issue 17

Editorial

article placeholder

Welcome to Issue 17 of our journal

In this issue, Senses of Cinema reflects on recent events in America and the integral role played by the media in the representation and experience of these events. There's no doubt that any attempt to 'read...

The Wind Will Carry Him: Abbas Kiarostami Remembered

Feature Articles

Festival Reports

Book Reviews

CTEQ Annotations on Film

Australian Cinema, Culture & Criticism

Terror, Disaster, Cinema and Reality - A Symposium

Abbas Kiarostami

Hong Kong

article placeholder

Tsui Hark: Filmography

Real name: Tsui Man-kwong. Born, 1951 in Vietnam. Moved to Hong Kong in 1966 for secondary school education. In 1969, went to the US to study at S...

Experimental Cinema

Essays/on/Films