article placeholder

Face Masks at the 27th HKIFF

The 27th edition of the Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF) opened on April 8th overshadowed by the deadly SARS virus. The festival was to have marked a new beginning: for the first time in its hi...

Hu, King

b. April 29, 1932, Beijing, China. d. January 14, 1997, Taipei, Taiwan. filmography bibliography articles in Senses web resources In his youth, King Hu (Mandarin name: Hu Jinquan) was captivated b...
article placeholder

Tsui Hark: Filmography

Real name: Tsui Man-kwong. Born, 1951 in Vietnam. Moved to Hong Kong in 1966 for secondary school education. In 1969, went to the US to study at Southern Methodist University, Texas. Interrupted studies to ...